The 1971 Frankfort-Schuyler Teachers Strike and The Unique Paradigm Against Public Employees
[…] Attacks On the Right To Strike

On September 1, 1967, New York State enacted the Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act, otherwise known as the Taylor Law for its namesake George W. Taylor. This law did guarantee workers in the public sphere the right to collective bargaining, undoubtedly a good thing. However, the right to collective bargaining is presented in neutered fashion thanks to another section of this law, which bars public employees from going on strike. As stated in Article 14 Section 210 of the New York Civil Service Law, “No public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a strike.”[4] Although all workers in the public sphere are subject to this law, it seems as though no portion of public workers have faced as much difficulty with it as public school teachers.